Program staff members and collaborators

Shinshu University

Name Roles
Makoto Shimosaka Program director
Masayuki Takatera Program coordinator, Chairman of Entrance Examination Committee
Hiroaki Ishizawa Chairman of Steering Committee, Entrance Examination Committee member
Hideaki Morikawa Chairman of Industry-Academia Partnership Committee, Entrance Examination Committee member
Shigeru Inui Chairman of Educational Strategy Committee, Entrance Examination Committee member
Kimio Hirabayashi Chairman of Student Evaluation Committee, Entrance Examination Committee member
Shunichi Kobayashi Chairman of International Partnership Committee, Entrance Examination Committee member
Mikihiko Miura Mentor, Entrance Examination Committee member
Tsutomu Ishiwatari Mentor, Entrance Examination Committee member
Kanji Kajiwara Mentor, Entrance Examination Committee member, International Partnership Committee member
Yutaka Okoshi Vice chairman of Steering Committee
Limin Bao Steering Committee member
Masayoshi Kamijo Steering Committee member
Kaoru Wakatsuki Vice chairman of International Partnership Committee
Ick-soo Kim International Partnership Committee member
Daisuke Suzuki International Partnership Committee member
KyoungOk Kim International Partnership Committee member
Yasushi Tamada Vice chairman of Industry-Academia Partnership Committee
Hiroyuki Kanai Vice chairman of Industry-Academia Partnership Committee
Qing-qing Ni Industry-Academia Partnership Committee member
Toyonori Nishimatsu Industry-Academia Partnership Committee member
Iwao Yamamoto Industry-Academia Partnership Committee member
Hirokazu Kimura Vice chairman of Educational Strategy Committee
Yosuke Horiba Vice chairman of Educational Strategy Committee
Kenji Hanabusa Educational Strategy Committee member
Minoru Hashimoto Educational Strategy Committee member
Michael Honywood Educational Strategy Committee member
Kunio Iwaki Educational Strategy Committee member
Atsushi Nishikawa Vice chairman of Student Evaluation Committee
Yasuo Goto Student Evaluation Committee member
Jun Araki Student Evaluation Committee member
Todd Pataky Student Evaluation Committee member

Collaborators from partner universities and research institutions

Name Roles
Akira Isogai Professor, Department of Biomaterial Sciences, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Tokyo
Yoshiyuki Nishio Professor, Department of Forest and Biomaterials Science, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University
Takeshi Kikutani Professor, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tetsuo Asakura Professor Emeritus, Specially Appointed Professor, Department of Biotechnology and Life Science, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Tetsuya Morimoto Chief Researcher, Structures and Advanced Composite Research Unit, Aeronautical Technology Directorate, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Takashi Ishikawa Specially Appointed Professor, National Composite Center Japan, Nagoya University
Shinichiro Suye Professor, Department of Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, University of Fukui
Nobuhiro Aya Industry-Academia Coordinator, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Yoshinobu Tsujii Professor, Vice Director, Division of Materials Chemistry, Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University
Monta Nakajima Professor, Graduate School of Project Design
Mari Inoue Professor, Faculty of Human Development, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment
Morihiro Yoneda Associate Professor, Department of Health Sciences and Clothing Environment, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Nara Women's University
Hiroshi Urakawa Professor, Center for Fiber and Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Harold S. Freeman Professor, Associate Dean for Research, Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science, College of Textiles, North Carolina State University (USA)
John Xin Professor, Head, Institute of Textiles and Clothing, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China)
Ludovic Koehl Professor, Deputy Director of Research at GEMTEX, ENSAIT (France)
Chokri Cherif Professor, Director at Institute of Textile Machinery and High Performance Material Technology, TU Dresden (Germany)
Hugh Gong Reader, School of Materials, University of Manchester (UK)
B. K. Behera Professor, Department of Textile Technology, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (India)
Thomas Rosenau Professor, Head of Division of Chemistry of Renewables, Department of Chemistry, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (Austria)
Chwee Teck Lim Professor, Deputy Head (Administration & External Relations), Principal Investigator at Mechanobiology Institute NUS, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Jintu Fan Professor, Department Chair and Director of Cornell Institute of Fashion and Fiber Innovation, Department of Fiber Science and Apparel Design, College of Human Ecology, Cornell University (USA)