信州大学 SHINSHU UNIVERSITY

MembersMembers

Katsuya Teshima Katsuya Teshima
Director of RISM, Head of Flux-grown Crystal Div. and Div. for Supra-Disciplinary Research, Data-driven AI Lab
Wataru Sugimoto Wataru Sugimoto
Head of 2D Materials Division
Mutsumi Kimura Mutsumi Kimura
Head of Wearable Nanomaterials Division, Data-driven AI Lab
Mutsumi Kimura
Mutsumi Kimura
Head of Wearable Nanomaterials Division, Data-driven AI Lab
Institution: Institute of Textile Science and Technology
Research Field: Polymer chemistry, Supramolecule chemistry, Functional dyes, Environmental chemistry

Takuya Hayashi Takuya Hayashi
Head of Carbon Science Division
Yoshio Hashimoto Yoshio Hashimoto
Head of Advanced Material Analysis Division
Yoshio Hashimoto
Yoshio Hashimoto
Head of Advanced Material Analysis Division
Institution:Institute of Engineering
Research Field:Semiconductor electronics

Morinobu Endo Morinobu Endo
Special Emeritus Professor and Special Contract Professor
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Morinobu Endo
Morinobu Endo
Special Emeritus Professor and Special Contract Professor
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Research Field: Materials Science (basic science and applications of advanced carbons)

Katsumi Kaneko Katsumi Kaneko
Special Contract Professor
Division for Supra-Disciplinaey Research
Kazunari Domen Kazunari Domen
Special Contract Professor
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Kazunari Domen
Kazunari Domen
Special Contract Professor
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Research Field: Catalysis, Photocatalysts for Energy Conversion
Development of Photocatalysts for Water Splitting using Solar Energy

Annabella Selloni Annabella Selloni
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Annabella Selloni
Annabella Selloni
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Research Field: Computational science on functional materials

Patrice Simon Patrice Simon
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Patrice Simon
Patrice Simon
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Research Field: Electrochemistry, Materials science

Mauricio Terrones Mauricio Terrones
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Mauricio Terrones
Mauricio Terrones
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Research Feild: Nano-Carbon (CNT, Graphene)

Yury Gogotsi Yury Gogotsi
Dinsinguished Visiting Professor
Yury Gogotsi
Yury Gogotsi
Dinsinguished Visiting Professor
Research Field: Carbon nanomaterials, ceramic nanoparticles and composites

Jeff Sakamoto Jeff Sakamoto
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Jeff Sakamoto
Jeff Sakamoto
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Research Field: Ceramic electrolytes. Alkali-metal solid-state electrochemical energy storage

Ying Shirley Meng Ying Shirley Meng
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Ying Shirley Meng
Ying Shirley Meng
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Research Field: Energy storage materials, Electrochemistry, Materials science

My Ali El Khakani My Ali El Khakani
Visiting Distinguished Professor
My Ali El Khakani
My Ali El Khakani
Visiting Distinguished Professor
Research Field: Laser/Plasma processing of nanomaterials, their characterizations and applications.

Bruce S. Dunn Bruce S. Dunn
Specially Appointed Professor
Bruce S. Dunn
Bruce S. Dunn
Specially Appointed Professor
Research Field:Inorganic materials for electrochemical and optical application

Masanobu Uchiyama Masanobu Uchiyama
Wearable Nanomaterials Division, Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Takashi Kato Takashi Kato
Flux-grown Crystal Division, Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Takashi Kato
Takashi Kato
Flux-grown Crystal Division, Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Research Field: Functional Molecular Chemistry, Polymer Materials Chemistry

Michihisa Koyama Michihisa Koyama
Head of Data-driven AI Lab.
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Michihisa Koyama
Michihisa Koyama
Head of Data-driven AI Lab.
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Research Field: Computational Chemistry, Multi-scale & Multi-physics Simulation, Technology Integration

Hideki Tanaka Hideki Tanaka
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Hideki Tanaka
Hideki Tanaka
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Research Field: Adsorption science, Nanostructural science.

Nagahiro Saito Nagahiro Saito
Flux-grown Crystal Division, Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Nagahiro Saito
Nagahiro Saito
Flux-grown Crystal Division, Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Research Field: Nanomaterial chemistry, Basic chemistry, Plasma electronics, Nanostructural chemistry, Nanostructural physics

Tsuyoshi Takata Tsuyoshi Takata
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Tsuyoshi Takata
Tsuyoshi Takata
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Research Field: Catalysis, Inorganic material synthesis (Water splitting on semiconductor photocatalysts.)

Chiaki Terashima Chiaki Terashima
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Chiaki Terashima
Chiaki Terashima
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Research Field: Diamond Materials, Plasma Chemistry

Toru Noguchi Toru Noguchi
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Atsushi Tanaka Atsushi Tanaka
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Kazumichi Yanagisawa Kazumichi Yanagisawa
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Kazumichi Yanagisawa
Kazumichi Yanagisawa
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Reserch Field: Hydrothermal Chemistry

Kiyotaka Fukino Kiyotaka Fukino
2D Materials Division
Kiyotaka Fukino
Kiyotaka Fukino
2D Materials Division
Research Field: Team Management, Human Resources Development, Surface Analysis

Aaron Morelos Gomez Aaron Morelos Gomez
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Aaron Morelos Gomez
Aaron Morelos Gomez
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Research Field: Carbon nanomaterials for water filteration, data science, layered materials, membrane filtration

Yu Kitazawa Yu Kitazawa
Wearable Nanomaterials Division
Yu Kitazawa
Yu Kitazawa
Wearable Nanomaterials Division
Research Field: Organic Chemistry, Computational Chemistry

Takashi Hisatomi Takashi Hisatomi
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Takashi Hisatomi
Takashi Hisatomi
Division for Supra-Disciplinary Research
Research Field:Materials Chemistry, Physical Chemistry (Solar energy conversion by semiconductor photocatalysts and photoelectrodes)

Keisuke Muramatsu Keisuke Muramatsu
2D Materials Division
Keisuke Muramatsu
Keisuke Muramatsu
2D Materials Division
Research Field: Inorganic Synthetic Chemistry, Nanomaterials Chemistry

Kazunori Fujisawa Kazunori Fujisawa
Carbon Science Division
Kaoru Hisama Kaoru Hisama
Data-driven AI Lab.
Kaoru Hisama
Kaoru Hisama
Data-driven AI Lab.
Research Field: Molecular dynamics simulation and electronic structure calculation of nanomaterials.

Mongkol Tipplook Mongkol Tipplook
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Mongkol Tipplook
Mongkol Tipplook
Flux-grown Crystal Division
Research Field: Materials Science, Biomaterials, Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Synthesis and Processing

Hayato Otsuka Hayato Otsuka
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Jiadong Xiao Jiadong Xiao
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Jiadong Xiao
Jiadong Xiao
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Research Field: (Photo-)Catalysis for Sustainability; Catalytic In-Situ/Operando Studies.

Junie Jhon M. Vequizo Junie Jhon M. Vequizo
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Junie Jhon M. Vequizo
Junie Jhon M. Vequizo
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Research Field:Synthesis of Photocatalysts, Carrier Dynamics, Water Splitting, Laser Spectroscopy and Fabrication of Thin Film Solar Cells.

Swarnava Nandy Swarnava Nandy
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Swarnava Nandy
Swarnava Nandy
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Research Field:Photocatalysis, Materials Development for Renewable Hydrogen Production by Solar Water Splitting.

Lihua Lin Lihua Lin
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Lihua Lin
Lihua Lin
Division for Supra Disciplinary Research
Research Field: Solar Water Splitting by Semiconductor Photocatalysts

Attila Taborosi Attila Taborosi
Data-driven AI Lab.
Attila Taborosi
Attila Taborosi
Data-driven AI Lab.
Research Field: Computational Chemistry, Materials Science, Protein Science

Tien Quang Nguyen Tien Quang Nguyen
Data-driven AI Lab.
Tien Quang Nguyen
Tien Quang Nguyen
Data-driven AI Lab.
Research Field: Computational Materials Science, Surface Science, Applied Physics, Multi-scale Simulation

Taku Iiyama Taku Iiyama
Aguirre Hernan Aguirre Hernan
Aguirre Hernan
Aguirre Hernan

Institution: Institute of Engineering
Research Field: Evolutionary Computation, Computational Intelligence, Optimization Sustainability

Hiromasa Nishikiori Hiromasa Nishikiori
Xiaoxi Liu Xiaoxi Liu
Xiaoxi Liu
Xiaoxi Liu

Institution: Institute of Engineering
Research Field:Electronic materials/Electric materials

Tomohiko Okada Tomohiko Okada
Tomohiko Okada
Tomohiko Okada

Institution:Institute of Engineering

Ryotaro Kiyono Ryotaro Kiyono
Ryotaro Kiyono
Ryotaro Kiyono

Institution: Institute of Engineering
Research Field:Polymer materials

Hiroyuki Muramatsu Hiroyuki Muramatsu
Hiroyuki Muramatsu
Hiroyuki Muramatsu

Institution: Institute of Engineering
Research Field:Material science of Nanocarbon

no image Yoshiyuki Hattori
Daisuke Suzuki Daisuke Suzuki
Daisuke Suzuki
Daisuke Suzuki

Institution: Institute of Textile Science and Technology
Research Field: Nano/Microsystems, Polymer chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, Polymer/Textile materials

Yasuhiro Kohsaka Yasuhiro Kohsaka
Yasuhiro Kohsaka
Yasuhiro Kohsaka

Institution: Institute of Textile Science and Technology
Research Field: Polymer Synthesis

Yosuke Kageshima Yosuke Kageshima
Yosuke Kageshima
Yosuke Kageshima

Institution: Institute of Engineering
Research Field: Photocatalyst, Photoelectrochemistry

no image Daisuke Saeki
no image
Daisuke Saeki

Institution: Institute of Engineering
Research Field: Biofunction/Bioprocess, Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation

Sai Myo Than Htay Sai Myo Than Htay
Sai Myo Than Htay
Sai Myo Than Htay

Institution: Institute of Engineering
Research Field: Electronic materials/Electric Materials, Electron device, Electrpnic equipment, Concentrated solar thermal energy engineering

Zettsu Nobuyuki Zettsu Nobuyuki
no image Nobuhide Takahashi
Masahiko Higuchi Masahiko Higuchi
Masahiko Higuchi
Masahiko Higuchi


Hiroshi Moriwaki Hiroshi Moriwaki
Toshiro Sakai Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai


Shouichiro Iio Shouichiro Iio
Toshinori Taishi Toshinori Taishi
no image Takaaki Sato
no image Hiroshi Fukunaga
Hirosuke Tatsumi Hirosuke Tatsumi
Fumitaka Hayashi Fumitaka Hayashi
Akari Yakeuchi Akari Yakeuchi
Tetsuya Yamada Tetsuya Yamada